THE HALO CUP

THE HALO CUP

This most prestigious award will be presented to the Qualified Parish Team competing from one of the many parishes within the Diocese of Dallas. This award will be an annual rotating cup presented each year by the bishop himself at the end of the tournament to the winning team with great fanfare and aplomb. It may be displayed, of course, in an appropriate place of recognition within the winning parish facilities for a full twelve months, for all to enjoy and recognize as the Diocese of Dallas Parish Champions!!!!!

Bragging Rights and Displays optional but appropriate please.

All parishes within the Dioceses of Dallas are encouraged to enter and to represent their respective parishes during the tournament. In order to qualify the team must be comprised of registered members in the parish from whom they represent. Parishes are allowed to enter more than one team.

2019 WINNERS

Halo Cup 1st Place:  Saint Jude Chapel

  • Patrick Reyes
  • Abel Gasca
  • Don Hambrick
  • Mark Burkett

HALo Cup 2nd Place:  St. Rita

  • Jamie Mentgen
  • Clay Sanders
  • Dustin Pridmore
  • Matt Weibring

TPC AM Round 1st Place

  • Brian Brosnahan
  • Eric Valenzuela
  • Chris Pezoulas
  • David MacKenzie

TPC AM ROUND 2nd Place

  • Sidney Gainor
  • Eric Verdiguel
  • Kirk Baylor
  • Andrew Lewis

TPC AM ROUND 3rd Place

  • Shannan Pratt
  • John Goodson
  • Scot Brunke
  • Scott Schuveiller

TPC PM Round 1st Place

  • Patrick Reyes
  • Abel Gasca
  • Don Hambrick
  • Mark Burkett

TPC PM Round 2nd Place

  • Aaron Saenz
  • John Mitchener
  • Greg Beauchamp
  • Trey Aston

TPC PM Round 3rd Place

  • Jeff Baum
  • Terry Gray
  • Jim Neuman
  • Lucas Reid

Cottonwood Valley 1st Place

  • Kelby Woodard
  • Colin Campbell
  • Pat Cox
  • Lee Carter

Cottonwood Valley 2nd Place

  • John Landon
  • Elmer Carino
  • Patrick Iglinsky
  • Dan Walsh

Cottonwood Valley 3rd Place

  • Mike Moran
  • Mike Smith
  • Bill Dahlstrom
  • Allen Gump

Straightest Drive

  • TPC PM- Renaye Damman
  • Cottonwood Valley – Chris Rebuck

Closest to the Pin

  • TPC AM – David MacKenzie
  • TPC PM – Lee Sonne
  • Cottonwood Valley – Patrick Papagdos

Past Winners

Halo Cup:   CHRISTUS Health

  • Ernie Sadau, CEO/President and the Employees of CHRISTUS Health

Halo Cup 1st Place:  Christ the King

  • Brian Tusa
  • Matthew Heisley
  • John Kidwell
  • Stewart McLeod

Halo Cup 2nd Place:  St. Thomas Aquinas

  • Jeff Burrow
  • Jeff Cash
  • John Stollenwerck
  • Peter White

TPC 1st Place

  • Ed Schaffler
  • Bill Schaffler
  • Dan Bautch
  • Pat Schaffler

TPC 2nd Place

  • Ryan Hanratty
  • Doug Kennealey
  • Ryan Maconachy
  • Tom O’Brien

TPC 3rd Place

  • Marc Lyons
  • Brian Burkhead
  • Doug Dormer
  • Jon Dormer

Cottonwood Valley 1st Place

  • Brian Tusa
  • John Kidwell
  • Matt Heisley
  • Stewart McLeod

Cottonwood Valley 2nd Place

  • Jeff Burrow
  • Jeff Cash
  • John Stollenwerck
  • Peter White

Cottonwood Valley 3rd Place

  • Kevin Beck
  • Derek Alley
  • Mark Massad
  • Matt Weibring

Straightest Drive

  • TPC #9 – Michael Graham
  • Cottonwood Valley #11 – Jaime Resendiz 

Closest to the Pin

  • TPC #5 – Ed Schaffler
  • Cotton Wood Valley #9 – Deacon Jake Schroepfer

Halo Cup 1st Place:  St. Thomas Aquinas

  • Jeff Burrow
  • Pete Carton
  • John Stollenwerck
  • Peter White

TPC 1st Place

  • Jeff Baum
  • Jim Neuman
  • Hailey Jones
  • David Gibralter

TPC 2nd Place

  • Ryan Hanratty
  • John Phil Kidwell
  • Max Cook
  • Jay Heidebrink

TPC 3rd Place

  • Marc Lyons
  • Doug Dormer
  • Jim Wales
  • aaron Aldinger

Cottonwood Valley 1st Place

  • Joe Popolo
  • Neal Barfield
  • Dan Flaherty
  • Dave Perotti

Cottonwood Valley 2nd Place

  • Jeff Burrow
  • Pete Carton
  • John Stollenwerck
  • Peter White

Cottonwood Valley 3rd Place

  • Joe Nolan
  • Matt Hawkins
  • Steve Woram
  • Tim Jordan

Straightest Drive

  • TPC – Michael George
  • Cottonwood Valley – Bill Sladek

Closest to the Pin

  • TPC – Matt Niebuhr
  • Cotton Wood Valley – Tom McCarthy

Halo Cup 1st Place:  Christ the King

  • Joe Nolan
  • Matt Hawkins
  • Steve Woram
  • Tim Jordan

TPC 1st Place

  • Dave Klaudt
  • Chris Tedford
  • Kevin Boscamp
  • Ken Willey

TPC 2nd Place

  • Ryan Hanratty
  • Sam Viviano
  • Jeffrey Braun
  • John Dziminski

TPC 3rd Place

  • Frank Guidone
  • Dan Walsh
  • David O’Connor
  • Dave Piotrowski

Cottonwood Valley 1st Place

  • Chris Rebuck
  • Barry Knott
  • Erin Barrington
  • Amy Ruengmateekhun

Cottonwood Valley 2nd Place

  • Joe Nolan
  • Matt Hawkins
  • Steve Woram
  • Tim Jordan

Cottonwood Valley 3rd Place

  • Jeff Baum
  • Jim Neuman
  • Jared Bouquet
  • David Gibralter

Halo Cup 1st Place:  St. Rita

  • Frank Guidone
  • Dan Walsh
  • David O’Connor
  • Dave Piotrowski

TPC 1st Place

  • Joe Popolo
  • Neal Barfield
  • Dan Flaherty
  • Dave Perotti

TPC 2nd Place

  • Matt Bilicki
  • Terry Donnelly
  • Steve Stewart
  • George Ricehous

TPC 3rd Place

  • Scott Cortez
  • Steve Baker
  • Jessica Harbin
  • Richard Ramey

Cottonwood Valley 1st Place

  • Jeff Baum
  • Martin White
  • David Gibralter
  • David Baum

Cottonwood Valley 2nd Place

  • Marc Lyons
  • Doug Dormer
  • Mack Lawrence
  • Jim Wales

Straightest Drive

  • TPC #9 – Dennis Croysdale
  • Cottonwood Valley #11 – David Klaudt II

Closest to the Pin

  • TPC #13 – David Barbour
  • Cotton Wood Valley #12 – David Gibralter

Halo Cup 1st Place:  St. Ann, Coppell

  • Deacon Pete Markwald
  • Kervyn Hays
  • Dan Masaviol
  • Don Jett

Inaugural Winners

  • Andy Long
  • Ryan Boschetti
  • Kevin Delapp
  • Tyler Dilling